Home News Senators Confirm Ministerial List

Senators Confirm Ministerial List [Full List]

0

President Buhari can now swear in all the 43 ministerial nominees he forwarded to the Senate last week.

The Nigerian Senate has confirmed all of President Muhammadu Buhari’s 43 ministerial nominees on Tuesday, July 30, 2019.

President Buhari sent the list of nominees to the Senate last Tuesday, and screening commenced on Wednesday, July 24.

The screening exercise concluded on teusday, leading Senate President, Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North – APC), to put the confirmation of the nominees to a voice vote.

Senators voted yes for all the nominees whose names were announced by Lawan, paving the way for President Buhari to swear them in.

The ministers can now expect to be assigned their portfolios by the president during their inauguration into the Federal Executive Council (FEC).

FEC meetings usually take place every Wednesday of the week, but the presidency is yet to announce if the nominees will be inaugurated this week.

Here’s the full list of all confirmed nominees:

Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)

Muhammad Bello (Adamawa)

Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)

Chris Ngige (Anambra)

Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)

Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)

Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)

Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)

George Akume (Benue)

Mustapha Shehuri (Borno)

Goddy Agba (Cross River)

Festus Keyamo (Delta)

Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)

Osagie Ehanire (Edo)

Clement Agba (Edo)

Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)

Geoffery Onyeama (Enugu)

Ali Isa Ibrahim Pantami (Gombe)

Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)

Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)

Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)

Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)

Sabo Nanono (Kano)

Bashir Magashi (Kano)

Hadi Sirika (Katsina)

Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)

Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)

Lai Mohammed (Kwara)

Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)

Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)

Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)

Mohammed Abdullahi (Nasarawa)

Zubairu Dada (Niger)

Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)

Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)

Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)

Sunday Dare (Oyo)

Pauline Tallen (Plateau)

Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)

Mohammed Dangadi (Sokoto)

Saleh Mamman (Taraba)

Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)

Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here